COMMITTEE:  Joe Rosener - Chairman, Charlene Letsche, Patti Cave, Joy Carlson, Beth Kingdon, Joe Wurth, Jerry Martin, Greg Geerdes
ENTRY CLERK:  Committee members

RULES AND REGULATIONS:
1) ENTRY TIME AND DATE:  Thursday August 10, 2017 from 3PM-8PM
2)  Entries in the Centennial Hall may be picked up on Sunday August 13 between 6PM and 7PM, NO SOONER AND NO LATER!

DIVISION I- GRAINS
All entries in this division will receive $1 for first place, $0.50 for second place and $0.25 for third place.
All entries must have been grown by the exhibitor or a member of their family.

CLASS A- OATS - This year's crop.  Exhibit must be at least one peck
1) Yellow Oats     2) White Oats

CLASS B- SOYBEANS
1)  Dry- last year's crop exhibits to be at least one peck.  Classes of different varieties to be established at the discretion of the committee.
2) Bundle of eight (8) items of this year's crop.  This will be one class unless the judge decides to make two classes, early and late maturity.
3) One (1) bean stalk, count the pods.

CLASS C - ANY OTHER
DIVISION II- VEGETABLES
All entries in this division will receive $1 for first place, $0.50 for second place and $0.25 for third place.
All entries must have been grown by the exhibitor or a member of their family.

CLASS A
1)  Artichoke (3 specimen)
2) Beans, green bush (6 specimen) - leave stems on 
3) Beans, yellow bush (6 specimen) - leave stems on
4)  Beans, Lima (unshelled, 6 specimen) - leave stems on
5)  Beans, Pole (6 specimen) - leave stems on
6)  Beets, table (3 specimen), should be smooth, free from side roots and blemishes.  Tops should be removed, leaving one (1) inch.  Medium to small size preferred.
7) Broccoli (1 head)
8) Brussel Sprouts (6 specimen)
9) Cabbage, flat (1 head).  Do not trim cabbage excessively, should be solid, be determined by weight and thumb pressure.
10) Cabbage, round (1 head), same rules as above.
11) Cabbage, red (1 head), same rules as above.
12) Carrots, (3 specimen), should be smooth, clean and free from sunburn, tops should be removed to be one (1) inch.
13) Cauliflower (1 head)
14) Cucumbers, dill pickling (3 specimen, 5 inches).  Leave stems on
15) Cucumbers, slicing (3 specimen), leave stems on
16) Cucumbers, sweet pickling (6 specimen), leave stems on
17) Cucumbers, any other (leave stems on)
a)       Ripe type (2 specimen)
b)      Long type (2 specimen)
18) Eggplant (1 specimen)
19) Ground cherries (6 specimen, husked)
20) Kohlrabi (3 specimen), leaves trimmed to be one (1) inch.
21) Muskmelon (1 specimen)
22) Okra (3 specimen)


ALL ONIONS ENTERED ARE TO BE DRY.  Start at least 2 weeks early, pull onions or leave in the ground and bend the stems over.  Trim roots to 1/4"
23) Onions, red (3 specimen), do not peel onions excessively, should be clean.
24) Onions, small white (3 specimen), under 3 1/2 inches in diameter, same rules as above.
25) Onions, large white (3 specimen), same rules as above.
26) Onions, small yellow (3 specimen), under 3 1/2 inches in diameter, same rules as above.
27) Onions, large yellow (3 specimen), same rules as above.
28) Parsnips (3 specimen)
29) Peppers, hot (5 specimen)
30) Peppers, sweet green (2 specimen)
31) Peppers, sweet red (2 specimen)
32) Popcorn, red (4 ears) this year's crop
33) Popcorn, white (4 ears) this year's crop
34) Popcorn, yellow (4 ears) this year's crop
35) Pumpkins, pie (1 specimen)
36) Rhubarb (3 stalks), pull stalks and trim leaves to one (1) inch, leaving root end alone

ALL SQUASH TO BE SHOWN WITH STEMS
37) Squash, Acorn (1 specimen)
38) Squash, Buttercup (1 specimen)
39) Squash, Butternut (1 specimen)
40) Squash, Zucchini (1 specimen)
41) Squash, any other variety (1 specimen)

SWEET CORN
42) Sweet corn, remove husk from one side of the ear.  Trim the silk to within one (1) inch of tip of husk.  Shank 1"-2" long.  Exhibit six (6) ears and wrap in clear plastic.  A division of variety may be made by the judge.

ALL TOMATOES TO BE SHOWN WITHOUT STEMS
43) Tomatoes, Catsup (3 specimen)
44) Tomatoes, miniature red (6 specimen) not to exceed 1 1/4 inches in diameter.
45) Tomatoes, miniature yellow (6 specimen), same as above
46) Tomatoes, large red (3 specimen)
47) Tomatoes, small red (3 specimen), under 3 1/2" in diameter
48) Tomatoes, large yellow (3 specimen)
49) Tomatoes, small yellow (3 specimen), under 3 1/2" in diameter
50) Tomatoes, any other, pink and white tomatoes in one class (3 specimen)
51) Turnips (3 specimen), should have tops removed to be in 1"
52) Watermelon (1 specimen)
53)  Any Other

CLASS B- FIELD OR STOCK VEGETABLES AND ORNAMENTS, NO FIELD CORN
1) Pumpkins, stock (1 specimen)
2) Mini Pumpkins (1 specimen)
3) Gourds, large (collection of 4 to include at least 2 varieties)
4) Gourds, small (collection of 4 to include at least 2 varieties)
5) Indian Corn (4 ears)
6) Garden Herbs (1 sprig)
7) Any other

CLASS C- POTATOES (6 SPECIMEN ONLY)
Classes of different varieties will be established.  Uniformity is very important.  Tubers should be free of skin diseases, insect damages and dirt.  Defects such as second growth, growth cracks and sunburn are undesirable.  Tubers should be typical of the variety in all respects.  Any weight from 6-12 ounces is considered desirable, but potatoes in any sample should run as nearly uniform in size and shape as possible.  Potatoes may be brushed or washed, but not scrubbed.

CLASS D- ADULT COLLECTION OF 6 VEGETABLES
CLASS E- ANY OTHER VEGETABLE

HANS RASMUSSEN MEMORIAL AWARD
Any boy or girl, 12 years old or younger, may enter.  Entries must consist of a collection of four (4) vegetables from the following list:
Carrot
Beet
Tomato
Potato
Cabbage
Onion
Pepper
Sweet Corn
Squash
Zucchini
Other

First Place: $3
Second Place: $2
Third Place: $1

DIVISION III-FRUITS
All fruits must be covered with clear plastic or will not be entered.  Prizes will be awarded $1 for first place, $0.50 for second place, and $.25 for third place.  All entries must be grown by the exhibitor or a family member

CLASS A- APPLES, STEMS LEFT ON (35 specimen only)
1)  Delicious, Red (3 specimen)
2)  Delicious, Yellow (3 specimen)
3)  Duchess (3 specimen)
4)  Greening, (3 specimen)
5)  Haralson (3 specimen)
6)  Jonathon (3 specimen)
7)  Wealthy (3 specimen)
8)  Any other variety (3 specimen) Must identify variety

CLASS B- GRAPES
Any variety (2 bunches)

CLASS C- PEACHES
Any variety (3 specimen)

CLASS D- PEARS
Any variety (3 specimen)

CLASS E- PLUMS
1) Large (3 1/2" circumference or over, 5 specimen)
2) Small (5 specimen)

CLASS F-RASPBERRIES
Any variety (6 specimen)

CLASS G- STRAWBERRIES
Any variety (6 specimen)

CLASS H- ELDERBERRIES
One (1) bunch

CLASS I- ANY OTHER FRUIT
Bring enough for suitable display

NOTICE:  A "Best in Class" Award (purple ribbon) will be awarded to the outstanding exhibit in vegetable and fruit division as merited.

A "Sweepstakes" Award will be awarded to the exhibitor with the most blue ribbons in this department.

Fruit, Grains, and Veggies​ - 2017

Marcus Community Fair

August 10-13, 2017