Marcus Community Fair

August 9-12, 2018

3 PM - 8 PM                 Livestock Weigh-In
3 PM - 8 PM                 Entry Day for Exhibit Buildings and Commercial Exhibits
6 PM - 9 PM                 Marcus Action Club - Celebrity Dunk Tank
5 PM - 8 PM                 Marcus Historical Society Building Hours
5 PM – DARK              Cherokee Co. Cattlemen Ribeye Sandwich Feed
6 PM                            MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
6 PM                            Little Miss Marcus Fair Pageant; Babies on Parade;
                                      Induction of Hall of Fame Board Members – Hall of Progress
7 PM                            Jillian’s Dance and Fitness Studio - Dance Showcase - Hall of Progress
7 PM                            NW Iowa Twisted Steel Fitness Tough Boy/Girl Contest – Small Ball Field NEW EVENT!!!
                                      Sign up: contact Matt Gustafson 712-229-3527 or gusty347@gmail.com
7:30 PM                       Mercy Air Care & New Marcus Ambulance Display – Ball Fields

2018 Marcus Fair Schedule

EXHIBIT BUILDINGS
Thursday: Open 5 PM - 8 PM
Friday: Open 3 PM - 9 PM
Saturday: Open 9 AM - 9 PM
Sunday: Open 12 PM - 4 PM

“The Barns” - Owned by Jr. Pearson
Located by the Horse Arena
Saturday: 1 - 4 PM
Sunday: 1 - 4 PM

Friday, August  10th

ALL DAY Woodcarver Lynn Anderson

8 AM – 12 PM              Knights of Columbus Pancake Breakfast – Holy Name Catholic Church
10 AM                              Western Pleasure and Gaming Events - Horse Arena
10 AM                              Church Service - Hall of Progress
12 PM - 6 PM               Marcus Historical Society Building Hours
12 PM                              Cooking School - Hall of Progress
12 PM                              MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
                                          ARM BANDS: $15; on sale from 1-3 PM
12 PM                             Kids Contest - Ball Field
12 PM - 5 PM              Mr. Nick, Balloonist & Magician
1 PM                               Antique Tractor Pull-North of Ball Field
1:30 PM - 5 PM         Bingo, North of Food Stand
2:45 PM                       Bike Give-Away – Hall of Progress
3 PM                              Pedal Power Pull – Hall of Progress
4 PM - 6 PM              MMCRU Cheerleaders Dunking Booth
5 PM                             Cash Drawing – Fair Office
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM        Lions Club Beef Feed - North of Food Stand
6:30 PM                       Free Ice Cream - North of Food Stand

Monday, August  13th

Clean Up Day - All Volunteers Welcome!

7 AM                            Registration for 5K Fun Run
8 AM                            5K and 1-mile Fun Run/walk - Starting in front of Marcus Pool
9 AM                            Beef Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
9 AM – 3 PM            Antique Farm Equipment Display - East of Jr. Pearson’s Barns
10 AM                          Yoga – by the Ball Fields
10 AM – 1 PM           Cherokee Co. Cattlemen Ribeye Sandwich Feed
10 AM – 1 PM           LuLa Palooza – Hall of Progress
10 AM - 6 PM           Marcus Historical Society Building Hours (Closed during the parade)
10 AM - 3 PM           Open Car and Motorcycle Show - Ball Field Sponsored by Abu Bekr Vintage Wheels - Ball Field

                                      (Vote for Best of Show!)
12 PM                         MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
2 PM                           Westernaire’s Performance – Horse Arena
4 PM                            Parade
                 NO BINGO
5 PM – DARK          Cherokee Co. Cattlemen Ribeye Sandwich Feed
6 PM                           Fall Sports Kickoff; MMC Hall of Fame Induction - Hall of Progress
7:30 PM                     Auction of Wood Carvings -Horse Arena
7:30 PM                     Cash Drawing – Horse Arena
8:00 PM                    Westernaire’s Performance – Horse Arena
9 PM                           Marcus Action Club Street Dance Featuring: Joystick - Main Street
DUSK                         Fireworks - Mainstreet

Saturday, August  11th

ALL DAY Woodcarver Lynn Anderson

Sunday, August  12th

9 AM                            Junior Carcass Hog Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
9 AM - 12 PM           Judging in Exhibit Buildings
10 AM - 6 PM           Marcus Historical Society Building Hours
10 AM - 12PM          Weigh-In for Sheep
10 AM                          Swine Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
1 PM – 2 PM             Weigh-In for Goat Show
1 PM                             Lamb Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
2 PM                            MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
3 PM                            Goat Show - Ogren Livestock Arena (immediately after Sheep show)
4 PM                            Greased Pig Contest – Horse Arena NEW LOCATION!!
5 PM                            Ag Olympics - Horse Arena
4 PM - 8 PM             MMCRU Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth
5 PM                            Sand Volleyball - West of Church NEW TIME!!
5 PM - 7 PM             Lions Club Pork Feed North of Food Stand
5:30 PM                      Youth Parade - Hall of Progress
6:30 PM                      Northwest Iowa Tractor Pullers Mini Rods (lawn tractors, etc.) North of Ball Field
                   NO BINGO
7:30 PM                      Cash Drawing - Hall of Progress
7:30 PM                      Hypnotist – Kellen Marson - Hall of Progress 


Thursday, August 9th

Entry Day