Marcus Community Fair

August 11-15, 2021

7 AM                          Registration for 5K Fun Run
8 AM                          5K and 1-mile Fun Run/walk - Starting in front of Marcus Pool
9 AM                          Beef Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

9 AM - 10:30 AM       History of Holy Name Church - Holy Name Church Basement

9 AM - 12 PM            Open Car and Motorcycle Show - Ball Field Sponsored by Abu Bekr Vintage Wheels -  (Vote for Best of Show!)

10 AM                        Yoga – by the Ball Fields
10 AM                        Westernaires Performance - Horse Arena
10 AM – 12:30 PM    Marcus Historical Society Building Hours

12 PM                        MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
1 PM                          Parade 
Parade – 5 PM          Mr. Nick, Balloonist & Magician
3 PM - 7 PM              MMCRU Cheerleaders Dunking Booth
5 PM – 6 PM             BINGO - MMCRU FFA – North of Food Stand
5 PM – 7 PM             All School Reunion – High School Gym
7 PM                          Cash Drawing 
7 PM                          Westernaires Performance - Horse Arena
9 PM                          Marcus Action Club Street Dance Featuring: Rude Band - Main Street


WEDNESDAY AUGUST 11
SESQUICENTENNIAL KICK-OFF

9 AM                          Junior Carcass Hog Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
9 AM - 12 PM            Judging in Exhibit Buildings
10 AM - 12PM           Weigh-In for Sheep
10 AM                        Swine Show - Ogren Livestock Arena

12 PM – 6 PM           Marcus Historical Society Building Hours

12 PM - 3 PM        Tours of Local Businesses:
                                 Little Sioux Corn Processors, Ag Reliant, and Marcus Lumber
                                 - Shuttle pickup at the High School
1 PM                          Weigh-In and registration for Goat Show
1 PM                          Lamb Show - Ogren Livestock Arena
2 PM                          MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS
3 PM                          Goat Show - Ogren Livestock Arena (immediately after Sheep show)
4 PM                          Greased Pig Contest (Ages 5-12) – Horse Arena
                                   Ag Olympics - Horse Arena - Immediately after Greased Pig
4 PM - 8 PM              MMCRU Football Cheerleaders Dunking Booth 
5 PM                          Sand Volleyball - West of Church 
5:30 PM                     Youth Parade - Hall of Progress
6 PM – 8 PM             BINGO - MMCRU FFA – North of Food Stand
6 PM                         Northwest Iowa Tractor Pullers Mini Rods (lawn tractors) - North of Ball Fields
7 PM                         Singing Entertainment by Bailey Dorr - Hall of Progress
7:30 PM                    Cash Drawing - Hall of Progress
7:30 PM                    Hypnotist – Kellen Marson - Hall of Progress 
7 PM                         Marcus Action Club Pre-Street Dance - Acoustical Music
9 PM                         Marcus Action Club Street Dance Featuring: Joystick - Main Street
Dusk                         Fireworks - will be shot off north of Main Street

10 PM                       ALL NON-TERMINAL PIGS MUST BE GONE

3 PM - 8 PM                Livestock Weigh-In
3 PM - 8 PM                Entry Day for Exhibit Buildings and Commercial Exhibits
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM     KCAU Guest Weather     Sponsored by:  Marcus Community Fair, Marcus Lumber Company, North Star Community                                         Credit Union, TenCorp Inc.
5 PM - 7 PM                Lions Club Pork Feed - North of Food Stand
6 PM - 9 PM                Marcus Action Club - Celebrity Dunk Tank
6 PM                            MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS 
6 PM                            Little Miss Marcus Fair Pageant; Babies on Parade - Hall of Progress
7 PM                            Monster Arm Wrestling – weigh-in 6-7 Bingo Stand 
9 PM - 11 PM              Glow Theme Teen Dance - DJ Jerome Holmes, Jr. - Basketball Court by Pool

9 PM                            Mark Peters DJ - Hawaiian Themed Party - Main Street

THURSDAY AUGUST 12 
 ENTRY DAY

SUNDAY, AUGUST 15
ALL DAY Meyer Family Petting Zoo

8 AM – 12 PM            Knights of Columbus Pancake Breakfast – Main Street
10 AM                        Western Pleasure and Gaming Events - Horse Arena
10 AM                        Church Service - Hall of Progress
12 PM - 4 PM            Marcus Historical Society Building Hours
12 PM                        Cooking School - Hall of Progress
12 PM                        MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS 
                                   ARM BANDS: $15; on sale from 1-3 PM 
12 PM                        Kids Contest - Ball Field
12 PM - 5 PM            Mr. Nick, Balloonist & Magician
1 PM                          Antique Tractor Pull-North of Ball Field
2:45 PM                     Bike Give-Away – Hall of Progress
3 PM                          Pedal Power Pull – Hall of Progress
3 PM – 5 PM             BINGO - MMCRU FFA – North of Food Stand
12 PM - 4 PM            MMCRU Cheerleaders Dunking Booth

4:30 PM                    Burial of the time capsule - Food Stand

5 PM                         Conclusion of the Wood Carving Silent Auction

5 PM                         Cash Drawing – Fair Office

5 PM                         The Anthon City Band - Directed by Art Ashley - North of Food Stand

6:30 PM                    Free ice cream - North of Food Stand

5 PM                          MCDERMOTT FAMILY SHOWS

5 PM                          Tri-State Cruiser Car Show - Main Street

7 PM                           Opening Ceremonies – Hall of Progress
                                                     Proclamation - Mayor Harlan Hansen
                                                     Beard-Mustache-Mullet Contest
                                                     Crowning of the King & Queen
                                                     Community Choir - Marcus Presents - An Opening Night

SATURDAY, AUGUST 14
ALL DAY Woodcarver Lynn Anderson
ALL DAY Meyer Family Petting Zoo

FRIDAY, AUGUST 13
ALL DAY Woodcarver Lynn Anderson

Trolley Shuttle Schedule
Friday: 3 PM - 9 PM
Saturday: 11 AM - 9 PM
Stop: High School - City Hall - Fairgrounds

EXHIBIT BUILDINGS
Thursday: Open 5 PM - 9 PM
Friday: Open 3 PM - 9 PM
Saturday: Open 9 AM - 9 PM
Sunday: Open 11 AM - 5 PM