Marcus Community Fair

August 10-13, 2017

a) Blue
b) Green
c)Yellow/Gold
d)Bi-Color
1) large
1) large
1) large
1) large
2) medium
2) medium
2) medium
2) medium
3) small
3) small
3) small
3) small


d. Miniature

1) Lavender
2) Orange
3) Pink
4) Red
5) White
6) Yellow
7) Other


Class 22: Nasturtiums- 6 blooms
Class 23: Pansies- 3 blooms
Class 24: Petunia- 3 blooms
a. Single
b. Double
c. Ruffled
Class 25: Phlox (perennial)- 1 stem
Class 26: Platycodon (balloon flower)- 1 stem
Class 27: Roses
    a. Floribunda

b. Grandiflora

1)Pink
2) Red
3) White
4) Other


a) Orange
b) Yellow
c)Mixed
1)dwarf
1)dwarf
1)dwarf
2) medium
2) medium
2) medium
3) small
3) small
3) small


f. climbing

1) Lavender
2) Orange
3) Pink
4) Red
5) White
6) Yellow
7) Other


e. shrubs

1)Pink
2) Red
3) White
4) Other


a) Cream/White 
f) Red
b) Green
g) Salmon
c) Lavender/Purple
h) Yellow
d) Orange
i) Any other
e) Pink


1) Lavender
2) Orange
3) Pink
4) Red
5) White
6) Yellow
7) Other


Class 28: Rudbeckia (Black-Eyed Susans)- 3 blooms
Class 29: Snapdragons- 3 stems
Class 30: Strawflowers- 3 blooms
Class 31: Sunflowers - 1 bloom with foliage
Class 32: Sweet Peas- 3 stems
a. Annual
b. Perennial
Class 33: Zinnia
a) Dwarf (up to 1")- 3 blooms of same color
b) Medium (2-4")- 3 blooms of same color
c) Giant (4-6")- 1 bloom
Class 34: Any other named specimen
a. Annual
b. Perennial
Class 35: Houseplants
a. African Violets
b. Blooming
c. Cactus/Succulents
d. Ferns
e. Ivy
f. Philodendrons
g. Any other
Class 36: Ornamental Perennial Grasses (one handful of stems)

DIVISION II - ARTISTIC DESIGN
All designs will be done using fresh flowers.
Imelda Roethler artistic design award of $10 will be selected from Class 1 through 8 Fresh flower arrangements may be placed until 8:30 am Friday, August 11, as long as you pre-register each entry Thursday, August 10
Class 1: “Moonlight"- arrangement using white (flowers and container)
Class 2: "For the Birds" - using a bird related item such as birdhouse, bird feeder, feathers, etc.  in the design
Class 3: "It’s a Small World"- miniature arrangement (no bigger than 6"x6" overall size)
Class 4: "Anything Goes"- flowers planted in any unusual container (example: old boot, tool box, teapot, etc.)
Class 5: Succulent Garden- creative outdoor planting using a variety of succulents
Class 6: Patio Containers- First place will be awarded the "Sis' Favorite" award of $25.00 in memory of Margaret (Sis Rasmussen) Simonsen
Class 7:  Hanging Basket - May be displayed on a table resting on an upside-down pot or the committee will supply a rack to hang them from
Class 8.  Planted container containing edibles-can include but not limited to vegetables and/or herbs,etc.

DIVISION III - JUNIORS
Imelda Roethler award of $2 will be presented for most creative Krazy Kreation
Class 8a- ages 4-6- Krazy Kreations- using fruits or vegetables
1)Animal
2) Person
3) Other
Class 8b- ages 7&8- Krazy Kreations using fruits or vegetables
1)Animal
2) Person
3) Other
Class 8c- ages 9-15- Krazy Kreations- using fruits or vegetables
1)Animal
2) Person
3) Other
Class 9a- ages 4-6- Fairy (miniature) Garden
Class 9b- ages 7&8- Fairy (miniature) Garden
Class 9c- ages 9-15- Fairy (miniature) Garden
Class 10- ages 4-15- Artistic Floral Design- (encourage juniors to try an artistic floral design)
Class 11- ages 4-15- Planted Container (flowering plants, green or succulent plants or a combination)

DIVISION IV - PLACE SETTING

A single place setting, displayed on a placemat, including, but not limited to:  dishes, glassware, napkins with flowers used as a centerpiece or accent.  Use fresh flowers, not dried or silk.  Do not include flatware.     

Class 12- "Grandma's Attic" place setting using your imagination

Floral - 2017

c. Hybrid Tea

1) Lavender
2) Orange
3) Pink
4) Red
5) White
6) Yellow
7)Peace
8) Other


Class 17: Hemerocallis (daylily)
a) Pink
b) Red
c) Yellow
d) Orange
e) Lavender
f) Cream
g) Apricot
h) Blend
i) Burgundy
j) Bi-Color
Class 18: Hosta (center of leaf determines color when there is a narrow leaf margin)
Large- 1 stem leaf length over 9"
Medium- 2 stems leaf length 4-9"
Small- 3 stems leaf length 0-4"
Bi-Color-leaf is 50% one color and 50% another color

COMMITTEE: Maxine Shea, Barb Rosener, Vickie Rainboth, Paula Nelson, Phyllis Rapagnani, Kim Ames, Sue Dentlinger, Robin Corzilius

RULES AND REGULATIONS
1. Please read all notes carefully
2. Doors open for entries in the flower division: Thursday, August 10 3-8PM
3. Perishables (roses, hemoracalli, phlox) may be placed until 8:30 am Friday, August 11, but must preregister for each on Thursday, August 10
4. Be prepared to state promptly where you want your flowers entered.  Study the schedule at home. 
5. Exhibitors must furnish their own clear container
6. All specimen entries must be grown by the exhibitor or by a member of the family.
7. Containers will count points in all arrangements, but not in the single flower entries.  Please take into consideration the size of the flower to the size of the container.
8. Entries may be removed between 6:00-7:00 PM on the last day of the fair.
9. Horticulture divisions, all classes: First prize-$1.00 Second prize -$.75   Third prize- $.50 Artistic Design division: First prize $1.25   Second prize-$1.00   Third prize-$.75
10. Only one entry in any class from the same family member
11. Each specimen must have some of its own foliage
12. In specimen classes, stem and foliage are to be in proportion to the blossoms.  Wedging materials are permitted in the neck of the container.  All foliage should be above the water line, or above vase opening.
13. Best of Show Award (purple ribbon) awarded to the outstanding exhibit overall.  Sweepstakes Award (purple ribbon) awarded to the exhibitor with the most ribbons
14. Accessories are permitted in all artistic design classes
15 Classes may be combined or subdivided at the discretion of the judge
16. This committee will be diligent to insure safety of all exhibits, but is not responsible for any loss or damage that may occur

DIVISION I – HORTICULTURE
Class 1:  Amaryllis (surprise lily)- 1 spike
Class 2:  Aster- 3 blooms of 1 color
Class 3:  Bachelor Button- 3 blooms
Class 4:  Begonia- tuberou
a) 1 stem w/foliage and bloom
b) foliage only, one stem
c) Single- 1 bloom with foliage
d) Double- 1 bloom with foliage
Class 5:  Calendula- 3 blooms
Class 6:  Celosia- 1 stem
a) Crested
b) Pendulant
c) Tall plumed or feathered
Class 7:  Chrysanthemum- 3 blooms
a) Lavender
b) Pink
c) White
d) Yellow
e) Any other color
Class 8:  Coleus - 3 stems alike, remove flowers for show          
Class 9:  Coreopsis- 3 blooms
Class 10:  Dahlia- 1 bloom (disbud for show)
a) Giant (over 8")
b) Large (6-8")
c) Medium (4-6")
d) Small (under 4")
Class 11: Daisies- 3 blooms
a) Painted
b) Shasta
Class 12: Delphinium- 1 spike
Class 13: Dianthus- 3 blooms
Class 14: Echinacea (coneflower)- 3 blooms of 1 color
Class 15: Gaillardia (blanket flower)-3 blooms
Class 16: Gladiolus- 1 spike

Class 19: Hydrangea- 1 stem with foliage
Class 20: Lily- 1 stem with foliage
a. Tiger
b. Oriental
c. Trumpet
d. Orienpet (cross between a trumpet and oriental lily)
e. Calla lily
Class 21: Marigold
Dwarf- 3 blooms (1-2")
Medium- 3 blooms (3-4")
Large- 3 blooms (over 4")